CLA-2-09:RR:NC:FC:231 A80182

Mr. Z. Klein
American K.Z. Trading, Inc.
1275 Anderson Avenue, Suite 6
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of juniper berries and red clover from Yugoslavia.

Dear Mr. Klein:

In your letter, dated February 2, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are described thus:

1. juniper berries, packed in 50 kilogram jute sacks

2. red clover, packed in 50 kilogram jute sacks The applicable subheading for the juniper berries will be 0909.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries, seeds of fennel; juniper berries. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the red clover will be 1214.90.0030, HTS, which provides for rutabagas (swedes), mangolds, fodder roots, hay, alfalfa (lucerne), clover, sainfoin, forage kale, lupines, vetches and similar forage products, whether or not in the form of pellets, other, clover. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division